The 2018 Shortlist

Shortlist announced – ‘outstanding’ number of entries to first ever awards.

The Southwark Business Excellence Awards 2018 Shortlist:

Best New Start Up

Brand Academy Store
Meet District, Peckham
Neos Ventures
Paladar
The Albert Arms
The Garden Shack
TUPI Restaurants Ltd

Best Woman in Business

Alisha Fernandez Miranda, I.G. Advisors
Amber Williamson, Digital Willow
Charlotte Nordone, Walk Eat Talk Eat
Clare Kelly, Anthony Gold Solicitors
Estelle Theobalds, Canopy Beer Co
Jackie Piper, Designed in Colour
Jennifer O’Donnell, Jane Jefferson Cleaning
Anastasya Martynova, Peckham Levels
Lorraine Liyanage, SE22 Piano School
Natasha Godfrey, We Are Lumberjack

Best Business for Hospitality and Food Excellence

Canada Water Café
Meet District, Peckham
OXO Tower, Restaurant & Brasserie
Shangri-La Hotel, At The Shard, London
Simplicity
Spinach
Suzanne James
The Begging Bowl
The Table
Walk Eat Talk Eat

Best Business for Tech & Innovation

Cloudscape IT
Crofton Cloud Chamber
Infinity Group
Love2Laundry
Netwise Hosting
Unilink Software Ltd
Stellarise
Virocom Ltd

Best Commitment for Education & Skills

Ardmore
Bermondsey Community Kitchen
London SouthBank University
Shakespear’s Globe Trust
Source Marketing Direct Ltd
The Old Vic
WSET

Commitment to the Community

Bermondsey Project Space
Deli Felice
Get Set UK
KFH and London Youth
Lightbox Group Ltd
Porters Barber & Barista
Rhug Organic Farm
Southwark Construction Skills Centre
Suzanne James
Weston Williamson + Partners

Best Business for Customer Service

Archimedes Inspiration – Al Espace
CBC Dental Studio
Fit4Less Southwark
Head to Toe
Hobs Reprographics Ltd
Hop Burns & Black
Lila’s Jewels
Spinach
Superlative Recruitment Ltd
The Stress Exchange

Best Charity or Social Enterprise

Active Communities Network
Advising Communities
Bermondsey Community Kitchen
CareTrade Answers for Autism
Link Age Southwark
Mental Fight Club
South London Gallery
Thames Baths CIC
Tree Shepherd
Westminster House Youth Club

Best Employer

CBC Dental Studio
Chameleon
Holistic
Holistic & Beauty Therapy Ltd
Hyde Housing
Outstanding Branding Ltd
Shangri-La Hotel, At The Shard, London
Source Marketing Direct Ltd
Utilty Results
VHR

Entrepreneur of the Year

Andrew Lawson, BoroughBox
Carlos Miranda, Social Misfits Media
Colin Crooks, Tree Shepherd
Danny Brooks, VHR
Jason Choy, Persus Limited t/a Welcome Gate
Nadeem Abbas,Love2Laundry
Richard Martin, WOKIT
Stacey Kehoe, Brandlective Communications ltd
Syed Wamiq, Blue Mantle Fireplaces & Antiques
Vitas Dronseika, Machine

Independent Retailer of the Year

Alex Monroe Jewellery
BoroughBox
Brand Academy Store
Cannon & Cannon Fine Foods
G.Baldwin & Co Ltd
Holly&Lil The Collar Makers & The Groomers
Hop Burns & Black
Lovely and British
Postmark – East Dulwich
We Are Lumberjack

The Award for Excellence in Leisure & Tourism

Fit4Less Southwark
OXO Tower, Restaurant & Brasserie
Raceway Motorcyles
Simplicity
South London Gallery
The London Bridge Experience & Tombs (TLBE Ltd)
The Yellow House

The SME Excellence Award

Bodytonic Clinic Ltd
Brandlective Communications Ltd
Diespeker & Co
Global Marketing Logic Ltd
Holistic
Jane Jefferson Cleaning
London Glassblowing Studio & Gallery
Newington Communications
Stepladder
Unilink Software

The Southwark Cultural Commitment Award

Bermondsey Project Space
Blue Elephant Theatre
Brunel Museum
London Glassblowing Studio & Gallery
Resonance FM
Sands Films
South London Gallery
The Old Vic